Support This Site
[…] Back to top of page.


Statutory Definitions

The most important citizenship case made very clear that "natural born Citizen" meant someone who was a citizen from the moment of birth, whether or not born in this country.

The question, then, as to whether Barrack Obama is legally a "natural born Citizen" as required of the President of the United States by the United States Constitution, hinges on the statutory definition of who becomes a citizen at the moment of birth.  The definition that currently holds is found in 8 U.S.C. 1401 section 301, which reads in part:

The following shall be nationals and citizens of the United States at birth:....
(g) a person born outside the geographical limits of the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States who, prior to the birth of such person, was physically present in the United States or its outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling not less than five years, at least two of which were after attaining the age of fourteen years: Provided, That any periods of honorable service in the Armed Forces of the United States, or periods of employment with the United States Government or with an international organization as that term is defined in section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act (59 Stat. 669; 22 U.S.C. 288) by such citizen parent, or any periods during which such citizen parent is physically present abroad as the dependent unmarried son or daughter and a member of the household of a person (A) honorably serving with the Armed Forces of the United States, or (B) employed by the United States Government or an international organization as defined in section 1 of the International Organizations Immunities Act, may be included in order to satisfy the physical-presence requirement of this paragraph.